Tuesday, 24, October, 2017
At the Uzbek Foreign Ministry held a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Sweden based in Stockholm Ingrid Tersman on Wednesday.
The sides exchanged views on the practical aspects of furthering the Uzbek-Swedish ties in bilateral and multilateral formats, including in the framework of the permanent Uzbekistan-EU dialogue.
The Ambassador emphasized that the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan are opening new opportunities for deepening mutually beneficial cooperation in the political, trade-economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other areas.
The Swedish Ambassador shared her impressions of the meetings on the eve in the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, during which the state and prospects of strengthening inter-parliamentary cooperation, enhancing  ties between business circles of Uzbekistan and Sweden were discussed.
The side also considered other issues of mutual interest, the press service of the ministry said.