After lengthy negotiations, Humo and Uzcard payment systems agreed to integrate, announced the governor of the Central Bank, Mamarizo Nurmuratov at a press conference today.
“Yes, we started working in this direction. But keep in mind that Uzcard is a private enterprise, which caused certain difficulties. Now we have reached an agreement and started work. I don't know how it will end, but first of all, we will start ATM integration workflow before May. At the second stage, we plan to integrate points of sale terminals,” he said.
According to him, the delay in integration occurred due to the coordination of issues related to the commission for some services.
“We, the Central Bank, do not have commercial demands. If we carry out some operations without a fee, then Uzcard - with a fee. This is where agreement is needed. Today we have reached an agreement. The other day we approved the road map, the work will continue, we expect [completion of the first stage] in May,” he said.
For the first time, Mamarizo Nurmuratov announced plans to integrate two payment systems in September 2020.
At the end of December 2021, it was reported that Uzcard and Humo were completing the first stage of mutual integration. POS terminals of two payment systems will be able to accept both cards. Banks should have received instructions on how to upgrade their terminals for this feature to appear.
In July 2022, Mamarizo Nurmuratov highlighted that Humo and Uzcard continue to work on mutual integration, but the process is proceeding with some difficulties. According to him, some of conditions of Uzcard do not suit Humo.