Saturday, 14, December, 2019
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a government meeting Monday devoted to preliminary analysis of the socio-economic development of the country in the first half of 2017.
He criticized the situation in Samarkand province, which he visited on June 10. "Many serious problems have been accumulated due to indifference and inaction" of certain executives in the province, the report said.
The development of the province is hampered by the absence of "close cooperation and constructive working relations between the province’s hokim, deputies, khokims of cities and districts, heads of regional departments," the report said.
The khokim was reported “not to have listened to the opinion of the public and other executives and failed to solve important problems”, as a result, some significant facilities were not completed, investments not disbursed, exports increase were not ensured.
Khimmat Okbutayev was dismissed from his position as the Samarkand province governor for serious shortcomings and failures, the report says.
Khimmat Okbutayev held the post of governor from December 2016 replacing Zoyir Mirzaev, who was appointed Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Agriculture and Water Resources.
During the Saturday trip to Samarkand province, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the burial place of the first President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, where a memorial complex is being built.
He familiarized himself with a project of affordable two- and three-story housing in Payaryk district. He also visited the fields of the Tupolos farm, where he talked with farmers and dehkans.