Thursday, 22, February, 2024
The Foreign Minister Vladimir Norov met with the acting chairman of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland Zbigniew Rau.
The Minister Norov congratulated his colleague on the successful holding the 29th meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the OSCE and the successful completion of Poland's chairmanship of the organization.
The counterparts discussed the Uzbek-Polish relations, issues of mutual cooperation within the framework of regional and international structures were.
They also focused on the schedule of future joint events, expansion of cooperation in the cultural and humanitarian sphere, development of trade and economic cooperation and expressed interest in organizing the 8th meeting of the Uzbekistan-Poland intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in 2023.