Tuesday, 24, October, 2017
On May 29, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a government meeting focusing on the analysis and assessment of the status of the accords, agreements and projects signed following his state visits to Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Russia and China, as well as talks with the President Turkey.
The meeting was attended by the Prime Minister, his deputies, heads of relevant ministries and departments.
The meeting was chaired by Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The President noted that the visits to Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Russia and China were his first foreign visits after the presidential elections in 2016, which resulted in signing of a number of accords worth several billion US dollars, which are expected to contribute to advancing of ties with strategic partners, further expand trade and economic cooperation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that in the course of talks with the leaders each project was discussed in detail, with a thorough exchange of views on the ways to fully implement them, as well as finding sources of funding. The road maps were approved, with stages, mechanisms and responsible persons determined.
However, he said, in spite of important accords being reached, there are some government executives whose approach to implementing the projects is of “the same old way”, they still show irresponsible attitude for affairs, that are of top priority for our economy, which create jobs and raise incomes.
In spite of beneficial documents being achieved, creation of new structures, provision of all conditions and facilities for exporters and investors, there are no concrete results on sight, progress of agreements lags behind the schedules, he said.
He said that the reasons are that the prepared projects are inefficient, without concrete funding, with the signed documents not yielding into practical results. Such projects are not being monitored in a systemic way. The situation with attracting foreign investments into the economy is unsatisfactory.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev critically assessed the activities of each ministry and department, which commit shortcomings and delays in these matters.
For example, following the state visit to Turkmenistan, accords were signed on the supply of agricultural machinery, fertilizers, cars, building materials, home appliances and other products amounting to US$ 151 million. However for the past three months, the exports amount on these deals was at $ 12 million, which makes up only 8 percent of the total, he complained.
The visits to Kazakhstan, Russia and China, talks with the head of Turkey also resulted in significant deals worth several billion dollars. However, the results of their implementation are not at the proper level.
The President emphasized that the responsible executives must improve oversight, enhance projects and contracts management, the implementation of which is not commenced or lagging behind. He gave instructions to define priority measures to achieve completion of each project, conduct systemic monitoring of financing and execution processes.
Every signed deal is important, first of all, with its execution. Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized that it is necessary to abandon for good the outdated practice of drafting projects that remain only on paper, resolutely suppress such approaches and methods of work.
Sources of funding, implementation mechanisms, logistics, responsible bodies, individuals and other issues should be clearly indicated on all deals.
The President instructed the heads of relevant ministries and departments to draft a targeted Investment strategy for boosting trade and economic ties and investment cooperation with foreign countries and a Regulation for ensuring the implementation of reached deals.
In order to improve oversight, a strict discipline will be established according to which a weekly report would be presented to the Cabinet of Ministers and monthly to the President on current and new projects.
The Accounts Chamber and the General Prosecutor's Office will be responsible for monitoring the timely financing of projects, the executive discipline of respective leaders, and effective use of the available resources by responsible government executives.
The President underscored that government officials must not get too carried away by “amazing statistics” and “pompous reports”, but rather apply new effective methods and mechanisms, and gave instructions to thoroughly study the state of affairs in a short time and determine the necessary measures.