A meeting with William McDonald, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Technical Assistance Policy at the U.S. Treasury Department took place at the Uzbek Ministry of Finance on 11 June, the ministry said in a statement.
The U.S. Ambassador to Uzbekistan Daniel Rosenblum, the Associate Director of the U.S. Treasury Revenue Advisory Program William Remington and other experts were present in the meeting.
“The U.S. Treasury has partnered with more than 50 countries in providing technical assistance. All countries have their own development strategies, but in none of them have we seen such consistency in the implementation of economic reforms in such a short time,” Mr. William Macdonald said.
In the course of the negotiations, the American delegation proposed, together with experts from the U.S. Treasury Department, to identify priority areas for cooperation for effective technical assistance.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to continue to identify specific areas of cooperation at the expert level during the stay of the U.S. delegation in Uzbekistan.