Tokyo hosted a meeting was held between the Director General of the Agency for Strategic Reforms of Uzbekistan Shukhrat Vafayev and the Chairman of the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) Nobumitsu Hayashi.
11 projects worth over US$ 2.6 billion have been implemented Over the years of cooperation with JBIC, of which the bank's loan are at US$1.4 billion. Nobumitsu Hayashi thanked for its assistance in organizing the work of the Central Asian Investment Forum jointly with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed importance of continuing systematic work with the bank in the development of social and strategically important infrastructure projects in the field of energy, chemistry, ICT and other areas.
As an outcome, the parties agreed issue of investing direct investments in the amount of $500 million in the project for the construction of a 1,600 MW combined-cycle power plant at the Syrdarya TPP with the participation of IDiF, Sojitz Corporation, Kuden International and Nebras.