Sunday, 22, October, 2017
The Government of the Republic of Korea has approved US $ 3.5 million in a grant to support the Boosting Uzbekistan’s Agriculture Through Building of Cold Storage Facilities Project aimed at introducing modern technologies for storage of fruit and vegetable products and further enhancing of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Republic of Korea the in the field of agriculture.
The grant will support the supply of special cold storage equipment, materials and vehicles, as well as construction and operation of cold storage rooma with a total capacity of 1,000 tons in the territory of AgroInnovatsiya, an enterprise of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of Uzbekistan in Yukorichirchik district of Tashkent province.
The Uzbek Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources will be responsible for implementation of the project as well as for introducing and efficient operation of storage equipment.
Goods (works, services) and vehicles purchased under the grant will be exempted from customs payments (other than customs clearance fees), value added tax, mandatory duties to state funds.