Sunday, 03, December, 2023
Today, at the Kuksaroy residence, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the president of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Odile Renaud-Basso, who landed in Uzbekistan to attend the first meeting of the Foreign Investors Council and the Samarkand Conference on Interconnectivity between the EU and Central Asia.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with satisfaction that over the past six years, Uzbekistan’s ties with the EBRD has reached an unprecedented level. The Bank is one of the main partners of Uzbekistan in the implementation of important socio-economic programs.
The parties exchanged views on the ways to further expand mutually beneficial partnerships in such priority areas as the introduction of public-private partnership mechanisms, the implementation of PPP projects in the energy sector, transport and logistics, healthcare, education, housing and communal services, as well as in the field of "green" development and support of women's and youth entrepreneurship.
Odile Renaud-Basso praised the ongoing socio-economic reforms in our country and expressed readiness to step up fruitful cooperation.
The sides also discussed the preparations for the next Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of the Bank in the city of Samarkand and reached an agreement was on the adoption of a joint Roadmap, which provides for specific measures to strengthen cooperation between our country and the EBRD.