In the first year-half, tax revenues amounted to 18.6 trillion soums and remained at the level of last year. This is mainly due to the reduction of the increased tax rate for gold and copper miners.
The Minister of Finance Temur Ishmetov addressed the meeting of the Legislative Chamber and reported on the state budget and the budgets of state special funds for the first half of 2022.
It is noted that in the first half of the year, the Uzbekistan’s GDP topped 394 trillion soums, US$ 36 billion, an increase by 5.4% compared to the previous year. Also, during the reporting period, the Uzbekistan’s international trade amounted to 25 billion dollars, recording an increase by 32.4%.
In six months of 2022, budget revenues amounted to 93 trillion soums, which increased by 18 trillion soums compared to the corresponding period of 2021.
Also, during the reporting period, the number of preschool educational institutions increased to 403. In particular, the number of state kindergartens increased by 33, and the number of non-state kindergartens increased by 370.
From January 1, 2022, the subsoil use tax rates have been reduced to 7 percent for gold and copper (previously it was 10 percent for both gold and copper).