The Ministries of Energy of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan on August 29 signed a road map to expand cooperation in the field of energy, the press service of the Ministry of Energy said.
The document was endorsed by First Deputy Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan Azim Akhmedkhokaev and Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov.
Based on this roadmap, during 2022-2023, the parties will be invited to participate in relevant competitions for the introduction of renewable energy sources, and exchange of knowledge in the field of construction of new thermal power plants through private investment is envisaged.
The document also provides for the promotion of mutual investments in energy projects (including electricity and natural gas), the exchange of experience in liberalization and the creation of markets, and the participation of the parties in privatization.
It is also planned to develop cooperation in the field of efficient use of energy resources, attracting the private sector to investments, training personnel, organizing joint events for the export/import of chemical and oil and gas products.
It is planned to expand the partnership between Uzbekneftegaz and SOCAR (Azerbaijan), including the development of opportunities for the joint implementation of projects for the exploration and production of hydrocarbons, the organization of production internships for employees of Uzbekneftegaz’s enterprises and the exchange of experience, expanding cooperation on the implementation of renewable energy projects on the principles of public-private partnership.