The Ministry of Transport has agreed with colleagues from Iran and Turkmenistan to simplify the international freight transportation, the Ministry said on Wednesday.
On August 15-16, Minister of Transport of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Makhkamov attended the international transport conference in Ashgabat.
On the sidelines of the conference, he held talks with the Director General of the Agency for Transport and Communications of Turkmenistan Mammetkhan Chakiev and the Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran Said Rustam Qasimi.
In the course of negotiations with Mammetkhanov Chakiev, agreements were reached on organizing intermodal transportation of goods to Turkey (through Van Lake) along the Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran corridor, reducing fees for road transport and simplifying the procedure for obtaining Turkmen visas by Uzbek drivers.
At a meeting with an Iranian colleague, an agreement was reached to reduce fees and charges for international road transport.
Ilkhom Makhkamov and Said Rustam Qasimi also agreed to organize pilot cargo road transportation from the port of Chabahar to Uzbekistan, as well as through Uzbekistan along the China-Europe transport route.
A week earlier, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to work out the best routes for exporters and reduce transportation costs, as well as simplify obtaining permits for freight transportation to Europe.