Monday, 29, November, 2021
On October 6 was successfully completed the three-year modernization of the Syrdarya TPP with the connection of the 9th power unit of the station to the Common power system.
According to the Thermal Power Plants company, this $ 146 million project was implemented jointly with the Russian company Power Machines in pursuance of the President's Measures for the phased modernization of the power units of the Syrdarya TPP Decree.
As part of the project, the plant upgraded 3-4 power units in 2019, 5-6 in 2020 and 9-10 in 2021.
“This project was implemented in cooperation with specialists from Power Machines, a leader in the production of energy technologies in Russia. As a result of the work carried out, the capacity of each power unit was increased from 300 MW to 325 MW, the conventional fuel consumption per 1 kWh was reduced by 40 grams, as a result of which, upon completion of the three-stage modernization, a saving of 270 million cubic meters of natural gas per year will be achieved. It is envisaged that the service life of the modernized power units will be increased by at least another 20 years,” said the director general of the planr, Bakhodir Nurdinov.