Monday, 29, November, 2021
In January-August 2021, Uzbekistan produced 35.2 billion cubic meters (BCM) natural gas, the State Statistics Committee said in a report.
The natural gas production to the last year reportedly increased by 8.3%, or by 2.7 billion cubic meters.
On July 29, a solemn ceremony was held at the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine, dedicated to the start of the construction of the third copper-processing plant. During his remarks, the President expressed his opinion on the export potential of the country, and also touched upon the prospects for the development of the mining and metallurgical industry.
“Once, Uzbekistan exported gold, gas and cotton. We currently export only 20% of natural gas. The question is why? We supply gas for the development of the country's industry and create jobs. My goal is not to sell gas abroad. We will supply natural gas to industrial enterprises of the republic, we will use it for the benefit of the people,” the head of state said.