Monday, 18, October, 2021
Tashkent hosted the 16th meeting of the Uzbek-Turkmen Intergovernmental Commission on Trade-Economic, Scientific-Technical and Cultural-Humanitarian Cooperation (IGC).
The meeting was chaired by the Uzbek Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov and the Turkmen Deputy PM E. Orazgeldyev, the MIFT reported.
The parties focused on enhansing transport connectivity between the two countries and came to a common opinion to develop and take joint measures for the further development of transport corridors, providing for the phased resumption of flights, the provision of mutual tariff preferences for 2022, the prospects for using the infrastructure of Turkmenbashi seaport and other initiatives.
A number of important agreements were reached following the IGC on further cooperation in the fields of energy, oil and gas sector, chemical and automotive industries, agriculture and water management, ecology, science, education, sports and tourism.