Monday, 18, October, 2021
The Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov held online talks with Advisor Abdul Razzak Davud to the Prime Minister of Pakistan and discussed the implementation of the agreements reached following the visit of the Prime Minister of Pakistan to Uzbekistan in July this year, the ministry said.
The parties reportedly reiterated mutual readiness to continue joint work and implement the planned measures to deepen trade, economic, industrial, investment and transport and logistics cooperation.
The sides also discussed the preparations for signing a preferential trade treaty and agreed to step up negotiations in order to expedite the coordination of existing issues. Also, in the near future, a "road map" will be agreed upon for the practical implementation of the trade and transit agreement signed in July this year, indicating specific mechanisms and responsible persons on both sides.
Touching upon the topic of transport and logistics cooperation, the parties voiced their readiness to take effective measures to ensure stable transit traffic. The issues of expanding cooperation in the banking and financial areas were also discussed.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to expeditiously complete the coordination of an action plan for quality and timely implementation of all agreements reached in the course of talks in July this year in Tashkent.