Thursday, 23, September, 2021
On June 22, the second meeting of the joint commission at the level of the heads of government of Uzbekistan and Russia was held in Moscow.
At the meeting chaired by the Uzbekistan PM Abdulla Aripov and his Russia counterpart Mikhail Mishustin, the parties emphasized that the strategic partnership and alliance ties between Uzbekistan and Russia were getting real content.
They underscored the consistent achievement of the implementation of the agreements reached at the summit meetings. Active talks are underway between ministries and departments, mutual visits are being organized, new promising areas of cooperation are being determined.
The parties especially emphasized that the upward trend of these relations will contribute to the content of the agenda of the expected visit of the Uzbek President to Russia.
According to the heads of government, cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia is steadily developing in trade, economic, investment, transport, cultural and humanitarian areas.
Despite the pandemic, the two-way trade increased by 15 percent to 2020.
The leaders of the two countries set before the heads of government the task of bringing the two-way trade to US$ 10 billion in the near future. It was noted that this goal can be achieved only by removing trade barriers and taking consistent measures to assist in bringing the products of Uzbek and Russian manufacturers to the markets of the two countries.
The parties also discussed issues of consistent development of bilateral partnership in the fields of transport, education, medicine, external labor migration, as well as in the cultural and humanitarian sphere.
Over 10 documents were signed at the meeting aimed at further development of cooperation.