Monday, 18, October, 2021
Of Uzbekistan’s public external debt (US$ 21 billion), US$ 2.3 billion was contributed for the Uzbekistan GTL plant project. The total project cost is US$ 3.6 billion.
Spokeswoman for the Ministry of Energy Elmira Bekmurodova said that the design process had been completed and construction work has been completed by 92%.
“It is planned to complete the construction work in December and start production in July this year. Currently, about 8,000 engineers and 522 special equipment are working at the facility.
In January 2021, raw water treatment facilities - part of the production of mineral water and fire water system - were launched. In February, the flare system and steam boilers were commissioned. In March, the plant began receiving fuel gas. Also, a water cooler was launched in April, she said.
It is noted that if the plant is fully operational, it will process 3.6 BCM of gas annually and produce 1.5 million tons of synthetic liquid fuel, 307.3 thousand tons of jet fuel, 724.6 thousand tons of diesel fuel, 437.3 thousand tons of naphtha and 53.4 thousand tons of liquefied gas.
“Once the plant starts operating, 1,321 new jobs will be created. It will produce 7.8 trillion soums, or US$ 730 million, worth of goods worth a year. 1.5 trillion soums, US$ 130 million will be paid in taxes to the state budget.
The plant is located on 135 hectares in Kashkadarya province. The project contractors are Hyundai Engineering Co. Ltd », Hyundai Engineering and Construction Co., Ltd. (Korea) and Enter Engineering Pte. Ltd ». (Singapore). The plant is designed to process natural gas (purified methane), which is extracted from the Shurtangaz group of fields and delivered from the Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex. The plant's products are planned to be used in transport, agriculture, aviation and oil and chemical industries.
The product is mainly sold in Uzbekistan. It is said that with the completion of the project and the start of production of synthetic liquid fuels, it will be possible to replace the import of hydrocarbons by about US$ 1 billion a year.