Monday, 21, September, 2020
The Uzbekistan unemployment rate in June topped 13.2%, a 4.1 pp increase to the last year, the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations reported.
The number of people in need of employment was 1.94 million. The unemployment rate among those aged 16-30 reached 20.1%, among women - 17.4%.
To mitigate the negative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. in January-June, the labor authorities reportedly provided employment assistance services to 588.2 thousand unemployed (of which 159.9 thousand are persons under 30, and 229. 4 thousand - women).
In particular, through permanent jobs and attracting to paid public works, 501.1 thousand jobs were created, 15 thousand unemployed were sent for vocational training, unemployment allowances were paid to 27 thousand unemployed totaL worth over 10.1 billion soums.