Saturday, 15, August, 2020
Uzbekistan is included in the UNIDO Competitive Industrial Performance  (СIP) Index for the first time, the Ministry of Finance said. Uzbekistan ranked 92nd in the updated Index. The CIP Index evaluates and compares industrial competitiveness indicators of 152 countries.
To ensure a differentiated view of competitiveness, the CIP report presents results for various categories depending on the degree of industrialization, geographic region and indicator.
The indices are included in the UN Sustainable Development Goal 9 - Creating a sustainable infrastructure, promoting inclusive and sustainable industrialization and stimulating innovation. Also for the first time in the CIP report for 2018, a new dimension of the index is included, reflecting the environmental impact of industrial production.