Volkswagen will launch car production in Jizzakh province and will start manufacturing two versions of Volkswagen Caddy as early as in 2020.
Light commercial vehicles manufacturing and sales agreement was signed by Uzavtosanoat and Volkswagen Group Rus. The production will be launched in Jizzakh FEZ at Jizzakh Automobile Plant.
Cars will be produced on a full industrial cycle using Volkswagen’s technologies, with the plant’s annual capacity at 20,000 cars ear.
The Volkswagen Group Rus company will provide production technologies and processes, as well as train personnel. The plant will apply the Volkswagen Group’s standards for manufacturing, quality management, procurement, supply and sales systems.
Partial localization of production is envisaged with the involvement of domestic manufacturers of car components. Today, about 30 large factories owned by Uzavtosanoat and over 160 medium and small enterprises operate in Uzbekistan.
The first model to be launched in 2020 will be the Volkswagen Caddy in two versions: a 7-seater minivan and a cargo van.
In the future, the possibility of manufacturing and supplying other models from the Volkswagen Group lineup will be considered.