Friday, 25, September, 2020
Uzbekistan and Tajikistan launched the talks to jointly build two hydropower plants on the Zarafshan River in Tajikistan, the Uzbek Ministry of Energy said.
On January 28, Tajik government delegation, led by Deputy Minister of Energy and Water Resources, Shoimzoda Jamshed Shodi,arrived in Tashkent to discuss the project implementation. The Uzbek delegation was led by First Deputy Minister of Energy, Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov.
The parties discussed the procedure and the terms for equity participation in the construction and operation of hydropower plants. After reaching common agreements, more details will be stipulated in an Electricity Purchase Agreement and Project Feasibility Study, the statement added.
At the first stage, it is planned to build the 140 MW Yavan hydroelectric station with an estimated cost of US$ 282 million, which will designed to generate 700-800 million kWh. At the next stage, the parties will consider the possibility of building a 135 MW hydroelectric station on the Fandarya River with an estimated cost of US $ 270 million, with 500-600 million kWh generation capacity.
“The generated electricity will be exclusively for Uzbekistan needs. The project will help maintain the peak capacity of the unified energy system and create jobs during the construction and operation of hydropower plants,” the statement noted.