Tuesday, 25, February, 2020
Uzbekistan could stop exporting natural gas by 2025, the PM Abdulla Aripov said at a meeting of the Political Council of the Liberal Democratic Party (UzLiDeP) in Tashkent on Saturday.
According to him, Uzbekistan is eyeing to process all of its produced gas and manufacture high value-added products.
At the same time, we will also focus on the alternative energy, he noted
The fuel and energy sector, one of the key sectors of the economy, will be elevated to a new level, the prime minister said. By 2030, it is planned to increase electricity production by almost 2 times, oil products - by 1.8 times, natural gas production - by 1.2 times, coal - by 3.3 times.
In July 2019, Uzbekistan first unveiled its gas exports volumes. According to the published data, in 2018, Uzbekistan exported 13 billion cubic meters (BCM) of gas, and in 2019, the export of more than 15 BCM was contracted.
In the structure of gas exports for 2019, the volume of supply to China was at 8 BCM, to Russia - 4.5 billion, Kazakhstan’s southern provinces - 2.5 billion, other countries of Central Asia - 500-550 million cubic meters.
In total, 61 billion cubic meters of gas were produced in Uzbekistan, of which 35–40 BCM was produced by Uzbekneftegaz.