UzAutoTrailer and the Russian KAMAZ officially launched the new assembly line in Samarkand. The ceremony was held as part of the working visit of the President of Tatarstan, Rustam Minnikhanov.
The Samarkand province governor, E. Turdimov, the deputy chairman of Uzautosanoat, R. Yusupov, the general director of KAMAZ, S. Kogogin and general director of UzAutoTrailer, A. Khojibaev were also present in the opening ceremony.
A 7.4 thousand sq. m. separate building was built for the new line. Its production capacity will be over 3,000 trucks annually. In the same building, a site for the assembly and installation of gas equipment on the KAMAZ chassis was set up.
After the introduction of the line, the plant moved to a deeper degree of the chassis production technology using localized batteries, fuels and lubricants, gas cylinders and other local components.
During the ceremony, UzAutoTrailer was awarded the Hardox in My Body certificate, which testifies to the quality of dump bodies produced by the plant. The document was presented by Johnny Sjostrem, the vice president of the Swedish SSAB, a world leader in the manufacture of high-strength steel under Strenx, Hardox, Docol brands.
The KAMAZ assembly line with a set of upper structures and semi-trailers manufactured by UzAutoTrailer has been conducted at the facilities of the Samarkand plant since December 2017. The first batch of trucks manufactured in Uzbekistan was presented in March 2018. To date, the plant has produced more than 1900 vehicles, and the model range consists of 18 types of equipment with a load capacity from 10 to 36 tons.