The State Tourism Development Committee hosted a meeting with executives of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) in Uzbekistan and experts of Mas Contour (Germany).
The parties outlined the tourism promotion measures to be taken in the region for 2019-2020 given the Karakalpakstan’s tourism potential. In order to implement these measures, GIZ agreed to provide 477,000 euros for Karakalpakstan tourism development.
The project entails diversification of local handicrafts, boosting exports, improving infrastructure, establishin g new tourist routes, improving the quality of services and promote Karakalpakstan’s tourism potential.
The main objective of the project is to increase the tourists inflow to Uzbekistan, including Karakalpakstan, to boost tourism services, export of goods and increase the income of the local households.