The Public-Private Partnership Development Agency (PPPDA) under the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan began preparing of the US$ 1 billion TPP project.
Earlier in October of this year, the PPPDA, the Ministry of Energy signed an agreement with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) to provide advisory services on structuring the transaction and organizing bids on a public-private partnership (PPP) terms project for the construction of a 1300 megawatts greenfield thermal power station (TPP) in the Syrdarya province.
In order to implement this project, , a meeting was held on October 28-29 at the PPPDA with IFC consultants, where they discussed the common terms of the Power purchasing agreement, including the ways to enhance the project’s investment attractiveness, organization of technical, financial and legal expert opinion for the project.
According to provisional agreement, IFC will prepare a feasibility study, financial and legal expert opinion of the project within 14 months, prepare tender documentation, a PP agreement, organize and conduct bids, and announce the winner.