Friday, 06, December, 2019
On July 29, the special representative of the Uzbek President for Afghanistan, Ismatulla Irgashev held talks with several high-ranking officials in Kabul, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
In particular, he met with the Acting Minister of Finance/Chief Adviser on Infrastructure and Technology to the President of Afghanistan Mohammad Qayoumi, the National Security Adviser Hamdullah Mohib and the former President Hamid Karzai.
During the meetings, the parties discussed the joint efforts aimed at launching peaceful political process in Afghanistan as soon as possible, and Uzbekistan’s assistance in restoring Afghanistan’s economic infrastructure. The Minister Mohammad Qayoumi assured that all agreements reached during the Uzbekistan government delegation's visit to Afghanistan will be implemented.
Both parties expressed interest and readiness for swift implementation of infrastructure energy and transport projects that meet the interests and needs of the people of Afghanistan in the first place.
Mohammad Qayoumi also stressed that Afghanistan was eager to sign the Sorkhan-Puli-Khomri power transmission line construction agreement in September.