Friday, 06, December, 2019
Gold and silver production in Uzbekistan will reach 300 tons in 2021 against 150 tons expected in 2020, as provided for in the Mineral Resource Base Development State Program for 2020-2021, the Ministry of Justice said.
In line with the program, the share of promising mineral resource sites under exploration will be increased up to 35% in 2020, and in 2021 - to 40%, with 2.37 trillion soums, or US$ 276 million to be allocated for the program.
As part of the roadmap, international reports standards on the results of geological exploration and approval of mineral reserves in accordance with the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves('the JORC Code')
In 2017, the Government of Uzbekistan approved a list of 31 promising areas and 12 fields for precious metals with estimated reserves of 151 tons of gold and 1.2 thousand tons of silver.