Monday, 21, September, 2020
The construction of the fourth line of the Uzbekistan-China gas pipeline will be sped up, Uzbekneftegaz said. This became known after the talks in Tashkent with the executives of the Chinese CNODC.
The parties reportedly discussed the ways to speed up the implementation of the Uzbekistan-China gas pipeline fourth line construction project, as well as the volume of of Uzbek gas to be supplied to the pipeline. They also noted the project serves the interests of not only Uzbekistan and China, but also the countries of the Central Asian region.
Based on this, the parties agreed to take joint measures to speed up the construction of the pipeline.
The length of the Uzbek section of the pipeline is 205 km. It will run through the territory of the Surkhandarya province. Eastern Gas Pipeline joint venture was set up with equal shares between Uzbekneftegaz and CNPC to complete the project. The amount of foreign direct investment and loans to the project is at nearly US$ 800 million.