Wednesday, 21, August, 2019
The French Total EREN plans to build a solar power plant in Uzbekistan. “Now we are about to complete the draft agreement which provides for the construction of a solar power plant based on the public-private partnership,” said Sherzod Khodjaev, deputy energy minister of Uzbekistan.
He stressed that the parties intend to complete the preparatory work and start the construction "in the very near future". However, he did not elaborate on the capacity of the future plant.
“Similarly, we are completing the coordination of technical aspects with a number of other companies on the implementation of projects in the energy sector based on the “build-own-operate” principle. The Ministry of Energy will provide guarantees it will buy the generated electricity,” the deputy minister added.
Within the next 5-6 years Uzbekistan plans to increse the volume of electricity generation from renewable energy sources (RES) to 5 thousand MW. Until 2030, the Ministry of Energy wants to commission about 25 solar power plants based on a public-private partnership.