Wednesday, 21, August, 2019
Uzbekneftegaz has launched the reform program with the support of the Boston Consulting Group (BCG). “The Oil and Gas Sector Long-term Development Concept is being drafted With the assistance of international consulting companies. In particular, jointly with BCG, the implementation of the program of comprehensive transformation of Uzbekneftegaz JSC and its structural divisions has commenced,” said Bahodirjon Sidikov, chairman of Uzbekneftgaz, at the OGU-2019 international conference.
According to him, the outcome of this program will be the introduction of "a new corporate management system in the oil and gas industry aimed at increasing operational and investment efficiency, as well as ensuring the transparency and creating an understandable mechanism and conditions for foreign investors."
“In the short and medium term, the company will work on implementing the best practices and technologies to stimulate hydrocarbon production, as well as to transform financial reporting with the transition to international standards by the year-end,” he added.
BCG is is a strategy and management consulting firm founded in 1963.