Sunday, 26, January, 2020
Deputy Foreign Minister Alisher Abdualiyev, yesterday met with the head of the production department of the Roca Group (Spain), Francisco Luis Villa and discussed the prospects for the implementation of the project for the of sanitary ware and ceramic tile manufacturing unit initiated by the Embassy of our country in Madrid in Tashkent province.
Villa Francisco Luis told that following the study of the Uzbekistan’s raw material base and its market, the company had decided to set up the Roca brand sanitary ware and ceramic tiles production in Tashkent province with further expansion to other provinces.
The Uzbek officials briefed the guests on the reform efforts being undertaken to improve Uzbekistan’s investment climate and the demand for building materials, as well as in neighboring countries, particularly in Afghanistan.