On April 4, 2019, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the International Aerospace Committee (IAC) and the Uzbek Digital Trust Fund, which envisages extending cooperation, as well as information sharing, the National Project Management Agency said.
The parties agreed to collaborate to attract funding for high-tech aviation, space, energy and land resources projects in Uzbekistan. In addition, the MoC provides for exchange of experience and information and holding consultations.
One of the first milestones will be the transfer of technology from the Swiss company Tudor Scan Tech, which manufactures aircraft and cargo scanners including x-ray scanners and robotic scanning systems. The technology is designed to scan and detect threats, illegal or undeclared goods within the aircraft.[.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to implement a project to build a scanning equipment manufacturing plant in the Jizzakh province of Uzbekistan. The IAC will assist the Fund to implement this ambitious project and to attract investments from Switzerland.