Thursday, 22, August, 2019
The Uzbek Minister of Energy Alisher Sultanov hosted the President of Air Products Corporation (USA), Mr. Seifi Ghasemi, the Ministry said.
At the meeting, Uzbekneftegaz and Air Products signed an Agreement on the Conditions for Setting Up of a Joint Venture for the Industrial Gases Production and a Memorandum of Understanding for Reviewing the Possibility of Launching the Production of Helium from Natural Gas.
Earlier the two parties agreed to consider the implementation of a methanol to olefins project and other products with high added value.
“I can say that this has been the first time in the history of our company, it took so little time from the moment of the first memorable meeting between officials and until the signing of the deal. This, of course, speaks of the very coordinated work of our working teams. Air Products operates in 50 countries, but for the first time in its history we have witnesse such a pace of partnership ties development”- said Seyfi Ghasemi.
He added that the current delegation of Air –†roducts virtually includes the entire top management of the company, which shows a commitment to active cooperation and the solution of all issues raised.
He noted that the corporation currently sees five main areas of cooperation with Uzbekistan, the first - the industrial gases joint venture, helium production facility project, ammonia and urea plants, and the large methanol to olefins project, for which we want attract major world companies.
“In other words, we have clear plans, we have specific projects. We are ready, capable and willing to move forward,” said the head of the company.