Thursday, 22, August, 2019
Uzbekistan-Netherlands agribusiness forum and B2B meeting businesses of the two countries was co-organized on tuesday by the Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of Agriculture.
The delegation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, led by the Ambassador (stationed in Moscow) Rene Jones-Boos included executives of 45 major Dutch companies in various agriculture sectors, in particular firms specializing in cultivation and processing of fruits and vegetables, potatoes, innovative facilitation systems, crop production, construction greenhouses, refrigeration equipment, growing cattle, gardening, growing fruit trees, horse breeding, sunscreens for modern greenhouses, poultry farming and others.
The Netherlands delegation was briefed on the latest reforms in Uzbekistan aimed at improving the investment climate, liberalization steps and on protection of investors’ rights.
the B2B meeting the sides discussed the steps to further the Uzbek-Netherlands trade and economic ties and exchanged views on the ways to step up partnership ties between the Uzbekistan and the Netherlands companies.
It is noteworthy that the bilateral trade turnover in 2018 topped US$ 147.26 million, of which $ 11.58 million are export, 135.68 million. dollars are imports by Uzbekistan.
On Thursday, the delegation will visit agricultural enterprises of Namangan province to witness the potential and opportunities for further cooperation and attend the AgroWorld-2019 International Exhibition in Tashkent