Experts and consultants of Deutsche Bahn, the largest railway operator in the EU, will help Uzbekistan Railways to draft its development strategy, the first deputy chairman of the Uzbek Investments Committee, Laziz Kudratov said at a meeting of the International Press Club on Wednesday.
According to him, Deutsche Bahn's restructuring expertise wiould be useful for improving and optimizing the Uzbek railway operator.
“We hope that Deutsche Bahn will help us enhance the efficiency of our railways,” he added.
It should be noted that the draft State Program “Year of Active Investments and Social Development” provides for the creation by July 1 of a body implementing unified price policies in the fields of air, rail, road transport and the metro. According to the draft, Uzbekistan Airways and Uzbekistan Railways will be handed over to this new authority.
In addition, Uzbekistan Railways will be moving toward outsourcing its railway stations, hotels, dining cars, as well as container terminal services, with their gradual sale to foreign and local investors.
Deutsche Bahn is the largest railway operator and infrastructure owner in Europe. Deutsche Bahn was the largest railway company in the world by revenue in 2015. It carried 4.6 billion passengers in 2017.