Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Macroeconomic Figures and Parameters of the State Budget for 2019 and Budget Guidelines for 2020–2021 Decree scrapping the tax waivers provided for General Motors Uzbekistan, SamAuto and JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan, save for the value added tax (VAT).
Prior to this, GM Uzbekistan was exempted from paying all taxes in Uzbekistan, as well as compulsory fees to the Republican Road Fund. The manufacturers of components, materials and process tools were also not paying VAT, income tax and property tax on the part of fixed assets used for their production.
Samarkand Automobile Plant was exempt from income tax, property tax, land tax, VAT and mandatory contributions to the Extrabudgetary Fund for the development of the material and resource base of educational and medical institutions under the Ministry of Finance. Now the plant is also waived only from paying VAT.
The Uzbek-German joint venture JV MAN Auto Uzbekistan was exempt from corporate income tax, VAT and obligatory payments to the Republican Road Fund.
In his annual message to parliament on Friday, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that Uzbekistan would gradually give up tax waiver and preferences in order to create a “fair tax regime” for all market participants.