General Electric has completed the delivery of the first batch of equipment for the modernization project of the Takhiatash Thermal Power Plant, the company said.
The delivery includes two gas turbines and two generators for the new blocks under construction as part of the modernization project. This project is being implemented by GE and the South Korean consortium of Hyundai Engineering and Hyundai Engineering & Construction.
The equipment was delivered to Vlissingen port (Netherlands), from there it was transported through the Mediterranean, Black and Azov Sea, then through the Volga-Don Canal to the Kuryk port in the Caspian Sea in Kazakhstan and then by truck to the construction site in Uzbekistan.
The project envisages the construction of two combined-cycle plants (CCGT) with a total capacity of 580 MW. The launch of the first stage of the CCGT is scheduled for 2020.
As part of the project, GE will supply two sets of main equipment, each consisting of a GT13E2 gas turbine, a steam turbine and a generator. In addition, the company will provide the end customer with a long factory warranty for the equipment , as well as consulting services during its installation and will conduct training sessions for the operating personnel.
The basis of the CCGT at Takhiatash TPP, the GT13E2 gas turbine - has more than 55 percent combined-cycle efficiency. They operate at the Minsk TPP-3 in Belarus, at the Hrazdan and Yerevan TPP in Armenia, as well as at the Novogorkovskaya, Academic TPP and Nizhneturinskaya GRES in Russia.
This delivery is the second large-scale project of GE as part of the of Uzbekistan's energy sector modernization project . At the end of 2017, a new 370 MW capacity CCGT with on GE chnology was inaugurated at the Tashkent TPP.
To date, the installed capacity of Takhiatash TPP is 730 MW. Its first block was commissioned in 1956, the last (fifth) - in 1990.