Delegation of Siemens led by the President for Russia and Central Asia, Alexander Liberov, visited Uzbekistan on October 29-31.
During the visit, the delegation held meetings with the Prime Minister Aripov, as well as with the company's partners, to discuss ongoing and future joint projects in the energy, industrial, transport and other sectors.
The meeting at Uzbekneftegaz was devoted to the ways of expanding cooperation and partnership within the Uzbekistan GTL project in Kashkadarya province. Siemens technologies could alos be used for the Shurtan gas and chemical complex expansion project.
Siemens delagation also held talks with the senior officials of Uzbekenergo. The meeting focused on the company's participation in the expansion project of Talimarjan TPP, Tashkent TPP, modernization of the Syrdarya TPP, the possibility of using Smart Grid technologies in Uzbekistan’s power grid.
During the meeting with the leadership of Uzbekistan Railways, cooperation in the supply of locomotives, railway automation, as well as the sorting stations automation project was discussed.
Uzbekistan and Siemens announced the launch of a major cooperation program last November, when agreements were signed on technology partnership in the fuel and energy sectors, “smart cities” (digitalization of urban infrastructure) and health care system.
Earlier it was reported that the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev would visit Germany in January 2019.