The 14th meeting of the Uzbekistan-Japan economic cooperation committee co-organized by the Uzbek Investments Committee and the Uzbek Embassy to Japan was held in Tokyo.
About 180 business executives of the circles of, representing 52 major Japanese companies, including: Mitsubishi, Marubeni, Sumitomo, Itochu, Toyota, Kawasaki, Sozhits Corporation, Mitsui, Nissan, Hitachi, and others, took part in the discussion of prospects for cooperation with Uzbekistan.
The Committee co-chair from Japan Mikio Sasaki, the Senior Corporate Counselor at Mitsubishi Corp., the heads of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), the Japanese Foreign Trade Organization (JETRO) highly commended the current reform efforts undertaken in Uzbekistan and expressed confidence that they would open wide prospects for business development of Japanese companies.
Following the meeting, documents were signed on implementation of joint projects in the energy, petrochemical and light industry with Mitsubishi Corporation, Atomix, as well as the JICA Agency.
Agreement was signed with the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) on joint implementation of projects in the telecommunications sector.
Agreement was signed between Sumitomo Mitsui Bank and the Uzbek NBU bank.
The parties agreed to intensify mutual contacts and promote the establishment of mutual cooperation between the businesses of the two countries.
In January-September 2018, the trade turnover between Japan and Uzbekistan reached US$ 300 million.
Currently, there are 17 enterprises in Uzbekistan with Japanese investments, including 7 companies with 100 Japanese capital.