Uzbek Deputy PM Sukhrob Kholmurodov speaking at the Uzbek-American business forum in Tashkent called on U.S. companies to invest in Uzbekistan’s economy.
“I hope that the executives of U.S. companies today will look at Uzbekistan in a new way and define for themselves the specific projects,” said Kholmurodov.
He invited U.S. companies to invest in the chemical and petrochemical industries, geological exploration, production of building materials and the agro-industrial complex.
“We pay serious attention to the upgrade of the tourism infrastructure and hotel business. There is shortage of hotels, especially in historical cities. We invite you to take advantage of this unique opportunity of the fast-growing tourism industry and invest in projects,” he added.
“Uzbekistan is a country with huge untapped investment potential. We are ready for an open dialogue and invite you to develop business in the new Uzbekistan. I want to urge the business executives of Uzbekistan and the United States to work together to promote our long-term and fruitful ties,” he underscored.
In 9 months of this year, Uzbekistan and the United States almost doubled the two-way trade volume up to $ 332 million. There are 210 enterprises with the U.S. investment in Uzbekistan, with 25 of them created this year alone.