Uzbekistan invited the Tatarstan’s TAIF group of companies to take part in the construction of a new gas-chemical complex in Karakalpakstan.
On September 25, Uzbekistan delegation led by the chairman of the Karakalpakstan's Cabinet, the Uzbek Senate Vice-Speaker Musa Yerniyazov, also including businessmen and politicians visited the head office of the TAIF group.
Musa Yerniyazov spoke about the project to build a new plant and invited TAIF to take part in it. “Accordin to ourprovisional estimates of the plant capacity: it would be profitable to build a 2 BCM per year throughput capacity plant.
Uzbekneftegaz confirmed to the Tashkent Times that new gas fileds were discovered on the Ustyurt plateau. This year the industrial flow of gas and condensate was obtained from the wells of the Lower Surgil field. For the first time in the country, natural gas deposits of the Lower Jurassic sediments will be explored.
The Deputy General Director at TAIF Ruslan Shigabutdinov confirmed readiness to consider constructive proposals on participation in the new gas chemical plant project.
The Uzbek delegation invited TAIF officials to visit Karakalpakstan in the near future to jointly discuss the details of the gas chemical plant project.
Note: Ustyurt gas chemical complex was commissioned in 2016in Karakalpakstan. The US$ 4 billion project processes 4.5 BCM of natural gas per year and thereby producing 3.7 billion cubic meters of sales gas, 387 thousand tons of polyethylene, 83 thousand tons of polypropylene, 102 thousand tons of pyrolysis distillate and other by-products.