On the occasion of the official visit to France of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Veolia signed a memorandum of understanding for the modernization of the drinking water production and distribution service and wastewater treatment in Tashkent city.
As part of this MoU, Veolia and the Republic of Uzbekistan will work together exclusively to define the future contract for water supply and sanitation for the entire Uzbek capital, which today counts nearly 3 million inhabitants. After the exchanges, Veolia will be entrusted for 25 years with the management of the production and distribution facilities for drinking water and wastewater treatment, the development and improvement of the water distribution network in Tashkent and the monitoring of network modernization investments in collaboration with the local authorities. This new contract would take effect from the first half of 2019 and would amount to 1.5 billion euros.
Antoine Frérot, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Veolia, stated: "The result of a collective effort that capitalizes on Veolia's experience and professionalism, this agreement will make it possible to apply Veolia’s best practices and international know-how in the management and optimization of major public networks on behalf of local authorities. I am delighted that the Republic of Uzbekistan and its President, Shavkat Mirziyoyev have chosen Veolia and our teams as partners to support them in developing access to quality water for the people. "