The French Total EREN and UzbekEnergo signed a contract to jointly implement a solar power plant project in Samarkand province.
"Our company has implemented clean energy projects in many parts of the world. We are very pleased that we have the opportunity to implement a joint project with Uzbekistan. This is our first joint project, but we are fully ready for its implementation. Uzbekistan has huge wind and solar energy potential. We are sure that our joint project will contribute to the development of the Uzbek economy ", said the executive vice president at Total EREN Fabienne Demol.
Earlier this year the construction of the 100 MW solar plant in the Pastdargom district of the Samarkand province was suspended. The construction was to be financed by loans from the Asian Development Bank and own funds of Uzbekenergo. In December 2016, Chinese Zhuhai Singyes Green Building Technology won the tender for the construction of the first solar photovoltaic plant in Central Asia. However, since then the project has not been commenced.
Earlier, Uzbekenergo reached a deal with the Middle East’s leading developer and operator of utility-scale clean energy projects, Masdar to build wind and solar power plants in Uzbekistan.
On 19 April, 2018 Uzbekenergo and SkyPower Global signed a Power Purchase Agreements, according to which, SkyPower Global will build 1000 MW of utility-scale solar energy facilities worth of US$1.3 billion in Uzbekistan’s Tashkent, Samarkand, Navoi, Jizakh, Surkhandarya and Kashkadarya provinces.