Tashkent’s UzExpoCentre will host the 24th edition of the annual Tashkent International Tourism Fair - Tourism on the Silk Road 2018 from October 3-5, the Tourism development committee chief Bakhtiyor Umarov said at a press conference Monday.
The Fair will feature the project Handcrafts Town, the stands of theaters and museums Uzbekistan’s provinces, the festival of national dishes Oriental Bazaar, Alley of Artists, defile from leading and beginning designers of Uzbekistan, as well as the stands of Uzbekistan’s provinces, international airlines; universities, local and foreign tourist and resort destinations.
The Fair will also feature a festival of national dishes - Tastes of the Silk Road with gastronomic journey along the Great Silk Road as its main theme. At over 10 open air thematic areas guests will be able to taste various gastronomic masterpieces of different provinces of Uzbekistan accompanied by natural beverages.
The Fair is co-organized by the Committee for Tourism Development, National PR Center, World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), Ministry of Culture, Tashkent mayor’s office and Uzbekistan Airways.