ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL), the international arm of India's largest state oil and gas corporation ONGC, is interested in geological exploration in Uzbekistan, Uzbekneftegaz reported.
At a meeting with representatives of the Indian company, the first deputy chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Ulugbek Sayidov underscored that Uzbekneftegaz attached great importance to this meeting as an opportunity to establish business ties with OVL.
The Indian side expressed interest in participating in geological exploration projects in Uzbekistan and its readiness to review the projects implemented by Uzbekneftegaz.
ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) is the international arm of ONGC. It was rechristened on 15 June 1989. The primary business of ONGC Videsh is to prospect for oil and gas acreages outside India, including exploration, development and production of oil and gas. It currently has 38 projects across 17 countries.