Uzbekistan and Egypt plan to jointly set up a fruit and vegetable and logistics hub, the Uzbek Foreign Trade Ministry said.
On September 5, as part of the visit of Egyptian President Abdel-Fattah El-Sisi, Tashkent will host an Uzbekistan-Egypt business forum and matchmaking session in the B2B format.
"Executives of private and state owned companies of the two countries will attend the said events, following which will be signed tourism, pharmaceutical, electrical engineering, and other deals. In addition, within the framework of the business forum the issues of setting up of a horticultural and logistics hub in Uzbekistan will be discussed," the ministry said.
President of Egypt Abdel-Fattah el-Sisi will pay an official visit to Uzbekistan on September 4-5. During the talks with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the parties are expected to adopt the Joint Statement of the Heads of State, and a solid package of bilateral accords aimed at strengthening and expanding bilateral ties in the political, trade and economic fields, in tourism, science, education, culture and sports.