President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a government meeting yesterday devoted to the launching of Uzbekistan’s nuclear power program, the presidential press service reported.
Now, power demand in Uzbekistan is at 69 billion kWh. Almost 85% of this energy is generated by burning gas and coal, the remaining 15% - by hydroelectric power stations, with 16.5 BCM of natural gas, 86 MT fuel oil and 2.3 million tons of coal used for this.
"If we keep using natural gas and coal, we will run out of reserves quite soon. This will be an unpardonable mistake and a crime before the generations to come," said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
A deal was reached with the Russian corporation Rosatom for the construction of a nuclear power plant. The complex will consist of two 1,200 megawatt power units. It’s is due to be completed by 2028.
About 3.7 BCM of natural gas will be saved as a result of the launch of the nuclear power plant. While, the carbon emissions into the atmosphere will be cut by 3 million tons per year.
President Mirziyoyev instructed to study the experience of developed countries in the construction of similar facilities, pointing to the need to prepare the legal framework on nuclear security in Uzbekistan, in particular drafting Use of Nuclear Power bill, taking into account the requirements of the IAEA and international acts.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to create a new organization under the Cabinet of Ministers for coordination of all works, preparation of documents, designing and negotiating. The directorate (management company) responsible for the construction of the nuclear power plant, and which will later become the operator of the plant, will be established under this organization.