On the margins of the St. Petersburg Economic Forum, Uzbekneftegaz signed Addendum with Gazprom on continuing gas production at the Shakhpakhty field until 2024, Gazprom said in a statement.
Today, the Uzbek Deputy PM/Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Alisher Sultanov and Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of Gazprom Vitaly Markelov signed Addendum No. 2 to the Production Sharing Agreement on the development of the Shahpakhty field, the statement said.
Uzbekneftegaz is considered Gazprom's main partner in production of natural gas in Uzbekistan, the statement added. In 2017 Gazprom bought 5.5 bcm of gas from Uzbekistan.
The agreement on main principles of geological exploration of the subsoil of the Ustyurt investment blocks was signed between Uzbekneftegaz andGazprom in 2006, in 2017 was signed the Agreement on Strategic Cooperation.
Shakhpakhty is the largest gas condensate field in Uzbekistan which was discovered in 1962.