Wednesday, 16, January, 2019
The Uzbek Foreign Trade Ministry signed a number of documents on the margins of the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States, the ministry said.
Memorandum of Understanding on expansion of trade ties was signed with the U.S. Department of Commerce. The document provides for the development of direct ties between companies and encouragement of their investment activities in the territories of the two states.
The parties agreed to resume the participation of the Uzbek officials in the Commercial Law Development Program, the Special American Business Internship Program (SABIT), and the Program for Cooperation with U.S. Business Associations.
The Ministry signed a Memorandum of Understanding and cooperation with USAID to support Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO. USAID will provide technical assistance in this process, including help prepare documents for submission to the WTO and assist in analyzing the consequences of the country's accession to the organization.
Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation was signed with Openbucks Corp. aimed at developing of E-Commerce in Uzbekistan and facilitating the access of Uzbek businesses to global trading platforms and e-payment systems. Currently, talks are under way with Amazon.
An agreement was reached with WCC International on implementing of project on certification of Uzbek textile and other goods. In addition, a program for cultivation of organic cotton is expected to be implemented in Uzbekistan.